Wednesday, August 18, 2010

NEW YORK WINE & FOOD 2010 GOLD MEDALISTS


Swedish Hill Winery wins “Governor’s Cup”

Sheldrake Point Vineyards wins “Winery of the Year”



Watkins Glen, New York, AUGUST 17—Swedish Hill Winery Riesling Cuvee from the Finger Lakes won the coveted “Governor’s Cup” trophy at the 2010 New York Wine & Food Classic competition, held on August 16 & 17 at the Glen Harbor Hotel in Watkins Glen, NY. The “Winery of the Year” award went to Sheldrake Point Vineyards, another Finger Lakes winery, for the second year in a row.

The elegant Governor’s Cup, a large silver chalice, recognizes the “Best of Show” or top prize of all 850 entries in the Classic, known as “The Oscars” of New York wine. The “Winery of the Year” award is presented to the winery with the best overall showing based on the level and number of awards in relation to entries.

This year’s competition included 850 New York wines and 17 spirits from the Long Island, Hudson Valley, Finger Lakes, Niagara Escarpment, Lake Erie, and other regions of New York State. The Swedish Hill Riesling Cuvee was also voted Best Vinifera Sparkling and Best Overall Sparkling on its way to the ultimate award. Sheldrake Point Vineyards received 2 Double Golds, 2 Gold, 4 Silver, and 2 Bronze awards on its way to the Winery of the Year award.

A “Specialty Wine Champion” award was added in 2008 to recognize consistent quality among the increasing number of wines made from fruits other than grapes, or honey. The 2010 winner was ELF’s Farm Winery and Cider Mill with 1 Double Gold and 2 Silver awards. A new “Best New York Spirit” award went to Finger Lakes Distilling Seneca Drums Gin.

The awards were based on blind tastings by 24 expert judges—4 from California, 12 from New York, 6 from other states and 2 from the United Kingdom. Judges included prominent wine writers, restaurateurs, retailers, and wine educators. Four-judge panels determined the initial awards, with top-scoring wines evaluated by all 24 judges for Best of Category and Governor’s Cup awards.

Celebrating its 25th year, the Classic is organized by Teresa Knapp of the New York Wine & Grape Foundation, and is open to all 280 New York wineries from all regions. In 2010, a total of 32 Double Gold, 74 Gold, 284 Silver, and 250 Bronze medals were awarded. In addition, “Best of Category” and “Best of Class” designations were awarded to wines rated as the finest in various areas. Double Gold medals require unanimity among a panel’s judges that a wine deserves a Gold medal, whereas Gold medals require a majority vote.


The “Best of Category” awards, all eligible for the Governor’s Cup, went to:

Best Sparkling Wine Swedish Hill Winery Riesling Cuvee
Best White Wine Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Semi Dry Riesling
Best Rosé Wine Arbor Hill Grapery Coriesa Hill Iona Rose
Best Red Wine Bedell Cellars 2008 Cabernet Franc
Best Dessert Wine Casa Larga Vineyards 2007 Fiori Delle Stelle Vidal Ice Wine
Best Specialty Wine Torrey Ridge Winery Scarlet Red
Best New York Spirit Finger Lakes Distilling Seneca Drums Gin

The “Best of Class” awards went to:

Best Vinifera Sparkling Swedish Hill Winery Riesling Cuvee
Best Unoaked Chardonnay Coyote Moon Vineyards Naked Chardonnay
Best Overall Chardonnay Coyote Moon Vineyards Naked Chardonnay
Best Dry Riesling McGregor Vineyard 2008 Riesling
Best Medium Dry Riesling Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Semi Dry Riesling
Best Medium Sweet Riesling Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars 2009 Semi Dry Riesling
Best Overall Riesling Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Semi Dry Riesling
Best Niagara Schulze Vineyards & Winery Thirty Mile Point Sweet Niagara
Best Gewürztraminer Sheldrake Point Vineyards 2008 Gewürztraminer
Best Cayuga White Swedish Hill Winery 2009 Cayuga White
Best Traminette Bet the Farm Winery 2009 Traminette
Best Vidal Blanc Swedish Hill Winery 2009 Vidal Blanc
Best Vignoles Lucas Vineyards 2009 Vignoles
Best Hybrid White Thousand Islands Winery Wellesley Island White
Best Diamond Torrey Ridge Winery Diamond
Best Native White Blend Niagara Landing Wine Cellars 2009 Rosebud Gold
Best Vinifera Rosé McGregor Vineyard 2009 Rosé D’Cabernet Franc
Best Native Rosé Arbor Hill Grapery Coriesa Hill Iona Rosé
Best Cabernet Franc Bedell Cellars 2008 Cabernet Franc
Best Other Vinifera Red Varietal Fulkerson Winery 2008 Dornfelder
Best Vinifera Red Blend Peconic Bay Winery Nautique Esprit De Rouge
Best Native Red Blend Penguin Bay Winery Tuxedo Red
Best Concord Eagle Crest Vineyards 2009 Canal Boat Red
Best Fruit Wine ELF’s Farm Winery and Cider Mill 2009

Appalachian Trail Apple Wine
Best Mead Torrey Ridge Winery Scarlet Red
Best Late Harvest Dr. Konstantin Frank Vinifera Wine Cellars 2008

Bunch Select Late Harvest Riesling
Best Ice Wine Casa Larga Vineyards 2007 Fiori Delle Stelle Vidal Ice Wine

The following wines were awarded Double Gold medals:

Winery Vintage Wine
Barrington Cellars 2007 Frosty Niagara
Billsboro Winery 2008 Apres
Casa Larga Vineyards 2007 Vidal Blanc Ice Wine
Coyote Moon Vineyards NV Naked Chardonnay
Dr. Konstantin Frank Vinifera Wine Cellars 2008 Riesling
ELF's Farm Winery & Cider Mill 2009 Appalachian Trail Apple Wine
Finger Lakes Distilling 2010 Seneca Drums Gin
Heron Hill Winery 2008 Semi-Sweet Riesling
Hosmer Winery 2008 Chardonnay
Hosmer Winery 2008 Cabernet Franc
Imagine Moore Winery 2009 Passion
Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Dry Riesling
Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Semi Dry Riesling
Keuka Spring Vineyards 2008 Vignoles Dessert Wine
King Ferry Winery 2008 Treleaven Dry Riesling
Lakewood Vineyards 2008 Cabernet Franc
Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars 2009 Yellow Dog Riesling
Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars 2009 Semi-Dry Riesling
Leidenfrost Vineyards NV Niagara
Lucas Vineyards 2009 Vignoles
Niagara Landing Wine Cellars 2009 Rosebud Gold
Paumanok Vineyards 2009 Riesling Late Harvest
Penguin Bay Winery NV Tuxedo Red
Red Newt Cellars 2009 "Circle" Label Riesling
Rock Stream Vineyards NV Grappa
Schulze Vineyards & Winery NV Thirty Mile Point Sweet Niagara
Sheldrake Point Vineyard 2008 Gewurztraminer
Sheldrake Point Vineyard 2008 Late Harvest Riesling
Swedish Hill Winery 2009 Cayuga White
Swedish Hill Winery 2009 Vidal Blanc
Thousand Islands Winery NV Wellesley Island White
Torrey Ridge Winery NV Scarlet Red

The following wines were awarded Gold medals:
Winery Vintage Wine
Americana Vineyards & Winery 2009 Crystal Lake
Anthony Road Wine Company 2009 Vignoles
Arbor Hill Grapery NV Coriesa Hill Iona Rose
Atwater Estate Vineyards 2008 Gewurztraminer
Bedell Cellars 2008 Cabernet Franc
Belhurst Estate Winery 2009 Gewurztraminer
Bet The Farm Winery 2009 Traminette
Billsboro Winery 2009 Sauvignon Blanc
Bloomer Creek Vineyards 2008 Riesling
Bouke and Bouquet 2009 Bouquet White Dessert Wine
Casa Larga Vineyards 2008 Cabernet Franc Ice Wine
Cascata Winery 2008 The Professor's Classic: Dry Riesling
Cascata Winery 2009 Cascade Riesling
Dr. Konstantin Frank Vinifera Wine Cellars 2009 Sauvignon Blanc
Eagle Crest Vineyards 2009 Canal Boat Red
Earle Estates Meadery NV Honey Mead Contemporary
Earle Estates Meadery NV Autumn Harvest
Fox Run Vineyards 2008 Tierce Dry Riesling
Fulkerson Winery 2008 Dornfelder
Glenora Wine Cellars 2009 Dry Riesling
Glenora Wine Cellars 2009 Signature
Glenora Wine Cellars 2008 Meritage
Goose Watch Winery NV Classic Cream Sherry
Hazlitt 1852 Vineyards 2008 Homstead Reserve Riesling
Hermann J. Wiemer Vineyard 2008 Dry Riesling
Hudson-Chatham Winery 2008 Baco Noir Reserve
Imagine Moore Winery 2009 Joy
Imagine Moore Winery 2008 Inspiration
Jamesport Vineyards 2007 Petit Verdot
Johnson Estate Winery 2009 Concord
Keuka Spring Vineyards 2009 Riesling
King Ferry Winery NV Gilded Lily
King Ferry Winery 2008 Treleaven Eis Late Harvest Riesling
Knapp Winery and Restaurant 2009 Dry Riesling
Knapp Winery and Restaurant 2008 Vidal Blanc
Knapp Winery and Restaurant NV Limoncello
Lakewood Vineyards 2009 Vignoles
Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars 2006 Blanc de Blanc
Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars 2009 Dry Riesling
Lucas Vineyards 2009 Cayuga White
Lucas Vineyards 2007 Limited Reserve Cabernet Franc
Martha Clara Vineyards 2009 Riesling
McGregor Vineyard 2008 Riesling
McGregor Vineyard 2009 Rosé D'Cabernet Franc
Montezuma Winery & Hidden Marsh Distillery NV Semi-Sweet Mead
Montezuma Winery & Hidden Marsh Distillery NV Maple Liquer
Osprey's Dominion Vineyards 2007 Reserve Chardonnay
Paumanok Vineyards 2009 Sauvignon Blanc
Paumanok Vineyards 2007 Merlot Tuthills Lane Vineyard
Paumanok Vineyards 2007 Assemblage
Peconic Bay Winery 2007 La Barrique Chardonnay
Peconic Bay Winery 2009 Riesling
Peconic Bay Winery NV Nautique Esprit De Rouge
Pellegrini Vineyards 2007 Vintner's Pride Chardonnay
Penguin Bay Winery NV Percussion
Red Newt Cellars 2008 Dry Riesling - Reserve
Rock Stream Vineyards NV Make Me Blush
Rooster Hill Vineyards 2008Estate Cabernet Franc
Sheldrake Point Vineyard 2007 Reserve Riesling
Sheldrake Point Vineyard 2009 Dry Riesling
Silver Springs Winery 2009 Blueberry Bliss
Sparkling Pointe 2004 Blanc de Blancs
Standing Stone Vineyards 2008 Gewurztraminer Ice
Swedish Hill Winery NV Riesling Cuvee
Swedish Hill Winery 2009 Dry Riesling
Swedish Hill Winery 2009 Riesling
Thirsty Owl Wine Company 2009 Dry Riesling
Thirsty Owl Wine Company 2009 Vidal Blanc
Thirsty Owl Wine Company 2007 Meritage
Torrey Ridge Winery NV Diamond
Ventosa Vineyards 2007 Cabernet Franc
Wolffer Estate Vineyard 2007 Chardonnay
Zugibe Vineyards 2008 Dry Riesling
Zugibe Vineyards 2007 Zenith

Complete results of the 2010 Classic will soon be posted under “New York Gold” at http://www.newyorkwines.org/, which also includes Gold medal New York wines from other major competitions.

Media Contact: Jim Trezise, 585-394-3620, ext. 203

2010 New York Wine & Food Classic Judges

Julie Arkell
Freelance Wine & Spirits Writer & Author,
London, England

Mollie Battenhouse, DWS
Wine Director & Educator, International Wine Center, New York, New York

Dan Berger
Wine Journalist and Publisher,
Santa Rosa, California

Jill Blume
Enology Specialist, Purdue University,
Executive Director, Indy Int’l Wine Competition
West Lafayette, Indiana

Rene Chazottes
Wine Director, Maitre Sommelier, The Pacific Club, Newport Beach, California

Jim Clarke,
Wine Writer and Director, MEGU,
New York, New York

Michael Feil
General Manager, Westchester Country Club
Rye, New York

Doug Frost, M.W., M.S.
Wine Writer and Educator,
Prairie Village, Kansas

Chris Gerling
Enology Extension Associate, Cornell University College of Agriculture & Life Sciences, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station,
Geneva, New York

Louisa Hargrave
Journalist and Consultant, Wine Wise, LLC,
Long Island Wine Pioneer
Southampton, New York

Lorraine Hems, CS, CWE
Lecturer of Wine Studies, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY & Instructor, NYWCC,
Canandaigua, New York

Linda Lawry
Director, International Wine Center,
New York, New York

Fred LeBrun
Columnist, Albany Times Union,
Albany, New York

Marquita Levy
Wine Associate and Wine Buyer, Vino Volo Wine Bar, John F. Kennedy Airport
New York, New York

Ann Littlefield
Direct Wine Marketing Brand Champion,
Napa, California

Bill Mahoney
Wine Manager, Premium Wine & Spirits,
Williamsville, New York

Anna Katharine Mansfield, Ph.D
Assistant Professor of Enology, Cornell University College of Agriculture & Life Sciences, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station,
Geneva, New York


Ann Miller
Marketing Specialist, Missouri Wine & Grape Board, Jefferson City, Missouri

Jerry Pellegrino
Chef/Owner, CORKS & Abacrombie Fine Foods, Baltimore, Maryland

Maggie Rosen
Independent Journalist & Author,
London, England

Coke Roth
Wine Consultant & Attorney,
Kennewick, Washington

Dr. Bob Small
Professor Emeritus, Collins College of Hospitality Management, Cal Poly University & Chairman, Los Angeles Int’l Wine & Spirits Competition,
Pomona, California

Phil Ward
Brand Manager & Wine Educator, American B.D. Co./The Opici Wine Group, Board of Directors, International Riesling Foundation
Glen Rock, New Jersey

Eric White
Wine Consultant & Store Manager, The Winery,
New York, New York